At Jojoba Desert, we specially select and carefully handle our jojoba seeds, grown in the Israeli desert. Extracted through an automated cold press process, our JD Organic Jojoba Oil is produced to ensure the highest quality of pure, natural liquid wax. JD Jojoba Organic Golden Oil is a pure organic natural liquid wax, composed of esters extracted from jojoba (Simmondsia Chinensis) organic seeds. A rich golden liquid with extraordinarily beneficial properties.
JD Jojoba Organic Golden Oil is a light oil with golden highlights and a delicate, yet distinctive natural scent. (Odorless version available).
A rich clear golden liquid with extraordinarily beneficial properties.
INCI name: Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
CAS No.: 90045-98-0/61789-91-1
Commercial name: JD Jojoba Organic Golden Oil
Description: Extra virgin liquid wax, obtained from natural jojoba seed
Production method: Cold press
Appearance: Yellow clear oil, very light odor
|Fatty ACID composition||Chemical and physical properties|
|Acids||Percent||Melting point (°C)||7-9|
|C 16:0 Palmitic acid||Max: 3.0%||Specific gravity at 25°C (gr/ml)||0.86-0.873|
|C 16:1 Palmitoleic acid||Max: 3.0%||Refractive index (40°C)||1.450-1.470|
|C 18:1 Oleic acid||5.0-15.0%||Unsaponifiable matter (%)||45-55|
|C 20:1 Gadoleic acid||65.0-80.0%||Iodine value (cgI2/gr oil)||80-92|
|C 22:1 Erucic acid||10.0-20.0%||Acid value (mg KOH/gr)||Max: 1|
|C 22:0 Behenic acid||Max: 1.0%||Saponification value (mg KOH/gr)||85-98|
|C 24:1 Nervonic acid||Max: 3.0%||Moisture (Karl Fischer) WT.%||Max: 0.1|
|Other||Max: 3.0%||Peroxide value (meq O2/kg oil)||Max: 2|
|Bacteria total plate count (CFU/g)||Max: 50|
|Color gardner||Max: 9.0|
Organic updated certification is attached to every COA published by Jojoba Desert. The Organic Jojoba oil is pressed from seeds that are organically grown in accordance with the Council Regulation (EEC) No. 2092/91, and with the commission regulation (EC) No.1367/98. This product is also certified in accordance with the PPIS (Plant Protection and Inspection Services) of Israel and the USDA National Organic Program (NOP) of USA.
Production in accordance with ISO 9001:2015, ISO 22716:2007, ISO 14001:2015.
Shelf Life: 3 years from the manufacturing date when kept in original unopened container, away from direct sunlight and excessive heat or cold.
During storage the jojoba wax can develop a slight sedimentation at the bottom of the drum.