At Jojoba Desert, we specially select and carefully handle our jojoba seeds, grown in the Israeli desert. JD Jojoba Golden Oil is a pure natural golden liquid wax, composed of esters extracted from jojoba (Simmondsia Chinensis) seeds. A rich clear golden liquid with extraordinarily beneficial properties. Extracted through an automated cold press process, our JD Jojoba Oil is produced to ensure the highest quality of pure, natural liquid wax.
JD Jojoba Golden Oil is a light oil with golden highlights and a delicate, yet distinctive natural scent. (Odorless version available).
JD Jojoba Oil: A Superior Alternative to Mineral Oil
Recent study proved JD Jojoba Oil to be a natural and ethical alternative to Mineral Oil, offering essential nourishment to the skin.
The study demonstrated that JD Jojoba Oil matches Mineral Oil’s efficacy in enhancing skin hydration and reducing Trans Epidermal Water Loss (TEWL) in both short and long-term.
This conclusion makes JD Jojoba Oil a natural and ethical choice for cosmetic formulations, ensuring healthier and more radiant skin.
INCI name: Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
CAS No.: 90045-98-0/61789-91-1
Commercial name: JD Jojoba Golden Oil
Description: Extra virgin liquid wax, obtained from natural jojoba seeds
Production method: Cold Press
Appearance: Yellow clear liquid
|Fatty ACID composition||Chemical and physical properties|
|Acids||Percent||Melting point (°C)||7-9|
|C 16:0 Palmitic acid||Max: 3.0%||Specific gravity at 25°C (gr/ml)||0.86-0.873|
|C 16:1 Palmitoleic acid||Max: 3.0%||Refractive index (40°C)||1.450-1.470|
|C 18:1 Oleic acid||5.0-15.0%||Unsaponifiable matter (%)||45-55|
|C 20:1 Gondoic acid||65.0-80.0%||Iodine value (cgI2/gr oil)||80-92|
|C 22:1 Erucic acid||10.0-20.0%||Acid value (mg KOH/gr)||Max: 1|
|C 22:0 Behenic acid||Max: 1.0%||Saponification value (mg KOH/gr)||85-98|
|C 24:1 Nervonic acid||Max: 3.0%||Moisture (Karl Fischer) WT.%||Max: 0.1|
|Other||Max: 3.0%||Peroxide value (meq O2/kg oil)||Max: 2|
|Bacteria total plate count (CFU/g)||Max: 50|
|Color gardner||Max: 9.0|
Please note: Analysis are made by Independent ISO /IEC certified laboratory, from samples taken from each batch being processed. Calibration standards used are maintained in accordance with ISO/IEC Guide 17025 (1999) and are traceable to National and International Standards. Production in accordance with ISO 9001:2015, ISO 22716:2007, ISO 14001:2015.
Shelf Life: 3 years from the manufacturing date when kept in original unopened container, away from direct sunlight and excessive heat or cold.
During storage the jojoba wax can develop a slight sedimentation at the bottom of the drum.