JD 
Golden Organic Jojoba  Oil – Product Info

Specifications:

INCI name: Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

CAS No.: 90045-98-0/61789-91-1

Commercial name: JD Jojoba Organic Golden Oil

Description: Extra virgin liquid wax, obtained from natural jojoba seed

Production method: Cold press

Appearance: Yellow clear oil, very light odor

Fatty ACID compositionChemical and physical properties
AcidsPercentMelting point (°C)7-9
C 16:0 Palmitic acidMax: 3.0%Specific gravity at 25°C (gr/ml)0.86-0.873
C 16:1 Palmitoleic acidMax: 3.0%Refractive index (40°C)1.450-1.470
C 18:1 Oleic acid5.0-15.0%Unsaponifiable matter (%)45-55
C 20:1 Gadoleic acid65.0-80.0%Iodine value (cgI2/gr oil)80-92
C 22:1 Erucic acid10.0-20.0%Acid value (mg KOH/gr)Max: 1
C 22:0 Behenic acidMax: 1.0%Saponification value (mg KOH/gr)85-98
C 24:1 Nervonic acidMax: 3.0%Moisture (Karl Fischer) WT.%Max: 0.1
OtherMax: 3.0%Peroxide value (meq O2/kg oil)Max: 2
 Bacteria total plate count (CFU/g)Max: 50
Color gardnerMax: 9.0
Pesticides residuesN.D.


Organic updated certification is attached to every COA published by Jojoba Desert. The Organic Jojoba oil is pressed from seeds that are organically grown in accordance with the Council Regulation (EEC) No. 2092/91, and with the commission regulation (EC) No.1367/98. This product is also certified in accordance with the PPIS (Plant Protection and Inspection Services) of Israel and the USDA National Organic Program (NOP) of USA.

Production in accordance with ISO 9001:2015, ISO 22716:2007, ISO 14001:2015.

Shelf Life: 3 years from the manufacturing date when kept in original unopened container, away from direct sunlight and excessive heat or cold.
During storage the jojoba wax can develop a slight sedimentation at the bottom of the drum.

BACK TO JD Golden Organic Jojoba Oil