JD Jojoba Butter

A unique blend of JD Jojoba Oil and other natural waxes, JD Jojoba Butter is a soft and silky butter that is quickly absorbed by the skin, leaves it feeling soft, silky and extremely nourished. Can be used as a nourishing butter or as an ingredient in various cosmetic products.

Highlights:
A natural base containing up to 80% Jojoba and other natural ingredients. Combines the dermatological benefits of Jojoba in a smooth, easy to apply butter form. The butter is easily absorbed, non-sticky and leaves the skin feeling extremely silky. Can be used as a standalone butter or in combination with active substances and odors, creating a unique cosmetic blend.

Recommended dose: 5 to 100%
Packaging: 10KG (standard), 5KG;25KG (optional)
Applications: Skin care, anhydrous care, lip care, hair care, cleansing products, sun care, emulsions, sticks, coloring cosmetics, pressed powders & baby products.
Available in: Golden or colorless natural/organic forms.
SENSORY TEST: Consumer prefer JD Jojoba Butter over Shea Butter

Formulas:
JD Jojoba Rejuvenating Peeling Butter
Contains Jojoba beads that serve as mild, mechanical exfoliants, re-surfacing and smoothing the complexion, while stimulating the body’s metabolism and blood circulation. JD Rejuvenating Peeling Butter provides an instantly softened and clarified skin.

Trade NameINCI Name%
JD Jojoba Colorless ButterSimmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil96.5
JD Jojoba BeadsHydrogenated Jojoba Oil3
dl-a TocopherolTocopherol0.5

Process:
– Mix ingredients intensively until a homogeneous paste is obtained.
– Essential oils can be used to enrich the product.

JD Lip Balm
100% natural Jojoba is combined with beeswax and coconut oils to moisturize and protect lips. Formulas are full of antioxidants and cleansing vitamins, promoting healing and nourishing processes.

Trade NameINCI Name%
JD Jojoba Golden ButterSimmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Beeswax, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil.85
Coconut OilCocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil.15
Color  

Process:
– Mix ingredients intensively at 55°c until a homogeneous paste is obtained.
– Essential oils can be used to enrich the product.

INCI name: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Beeswax, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
CAS No.: 90045-98-0/ 61789-91-1, 68334-28-1, 68334-28-1
Melting point: 40-50 °C
Peroxide Value: ≤ 5 mq/kg
Microbiology (total Germs, Yeast and Mold): <50 CFU/gr
Shelf life: 24 months from production date

BACK TO JD Jojoba Butter